Login Register

Double success puts Kidwelly back in the hunt for silverware

By Carmarthen Journal  |  Posted: August 14, 2013

Comments (0)

KIDWELLY have put themselves back in the title race in the Llanelli and District Men's Bowls League.

The one-time Premier division leaders had a busy time, playing three games with two going their way and 26 points registered to lift them back into runners-up spot.

Kidwelly couldn't dispose of hosts Parc y Dre though and lost 91-54, with their solitary rink win a tight affair. The quartet of Wayne Webster, Keith Owens, Allan Evans and Keith Evans did enough to win 20-19 and avoid a whitewash.

Next up were Ammanford Park, who Kidwelly beat 82-71, pocketing a dozen points into the bargain via skip wins from Colin Jones, Dai Kingdon and Keith Evans.

Rink scores (Kidwelly names first) — Rink 1: Kim Morgan, Gareth Thorburn, Aled Evans, Colin Jones (skip) 20; Ryan Edwards, John Smith, Dave Redmore, Eric Evans (skip) 16.

Rink 2: Morgan Holmes, Gareth Williams, Bryan Kingdon, Mark Davies (skip) 14; Peter Haines, Ieuan Owen, Keith Griffiths, Nick Bithray (skip) 28.

Rink 3: Josh Jones, David Roberts, Matthew James, David Kingdon (skip) 26; Shaun Peregrine, Ken Burton, Ross Davies, Kieran Peregrine (skip) 13.

Rink 4: Wayne Webster, Tony Bevan, Allan Evans, Keith Evans (skip) 22; Wynant James, Ken Fowler, Mark Howells, Wayne Owen (skip) 14.

Pts: Kidwelly 12, Ammanford Park 2.

Kidwelly had another home game and beat Ammanford Town 85-69, with 12 more points in the bag.

Ammanford dropped to one place above the relegation zone.

Rink scores (Kidwelly names first) — Rink 1: Kim Morgan, Keith Owens, Aled Evans, Colin Jones (skip) 35; Brian Madge, Enir Morgan Alan Wilcox, Martin Rees (skip) 10.

Rink 2: Wayne Webster, Tony Bevan, Gareth Thorburn, Keith Evans (skip) 10; M Edwards, Mike Mullins, Dai Davies, Rhodri Harries (skip) 32.

Rink 3: Josh Jones, David Roberts, Bryan Kingdon, David Kingdon (skip) 14; P Williams, G Edwards, Martin Jones, Andy Hillier (skip) 15.

Rink 4: Morgan Holmes, Gareth Williams, Thomas Holmes, Mark Davies (skip) 26; Huw Harries, R Evans, A Williams, Dai Turvey (skip) 12.

Pts: Kidwelly 12, Ammanford Town 2.

Ammanford Park's squad, which included Aled Howells, who makes an appearance in the Welsh Under-25s Bowls Final in Llandrindod Wells this Thursday, romped to a 100-71 home victory over Pontarddulais to claim a dozen points.

Sam Brown, Ken Fowler, Ross Davies and Kieran Peregrine marked the best Park rink card, winning 23-12.

Rink scores (Ammanford Park names first) — Rink 2: Aled Howells, Ieuan Owen, Dave Redmore, Nick Bithray (skip) 19; R Bendle (skip) 22.

Rink 3: Wynant James, Mark Howells, Gareth Thomas, Wayne Owen (skip) 26; A Wilson (skip) 19.

Rink 4: Sam Brown, Ken Fowler, Ross Davies, Keran Peregrine (skip) 33; D Dobson (skip) 12.

Rink 5: Ryan Edwards, John Smith, Eric Evans, Adrian Price (skip) 22; B John (skip) 18.

Pts: Ammanford Park 12, Pontarddulais 2.

Tybie lost their vital relegation clash at Burry Port 69-67 and with only a few games left are now favourites for the drop from division one.

Tybie were caught up on two rinks, with Clarence Hale pipped 17-15 and Euron Atkins levelled 18-18 during the last end, while Handel Thomas led his Tybie rink two troops to a 22-9 win.

Rink scores (Tybie names first) — Rink 1: Mick Ovett, Trevor Thomas, John Roberts, Euron Atkins (skip) 18; A Payne (skip) 18.

Rink 2: Terry Richards, Ivor Carrod, Lawrence Delaney, Handel Thomas (skip) 22; E Boucher (skip) 9.

Rink 3: Cliff Owen, Alwyn Tucker, Keith Boggis, Clarence Hale (skip) 15; G Hire (skip) 17.

Rink 4: Keith Garner, Peter Brown, David Matthews, Bryan Rees (skip) 12; B Wilkins (skip) 25.

Pts: Burry Port 11, Tybie 3.

Division two basement outfit Llandeilo turned up at Parc y Werin two players short and ended up being whitewashed 100-42.25. The best display in defeat was when Howard Thomas, Stan Jones and Brian Bennett lost 18-20, but because they were on a short rink the countback brought their score down to 13.50-20.

Rink scores (Llandeilo names first) — Rink 2: Bryan Stancer, Colin Henderson, Mel Williams, Gary Evans (skip) 9; B Armishaw (skip) 32.

Rink 3: David Simpkins, Roy Kinnell, King Jones, Brian Johns (skip) 10; D Philpott (skip) 30.

Rink 4: Howard Thomas, Stan Jones, Brian Bennett (skip) 13.50; Dai Bradley (skip) 20.

Rink 5: Mick Webb, Owen Phillips, Geoff Chapman (skip) 9.75; L Harris (skip) 18.

Pts: Parc y Werin 14, Llandeilo 0.

Tumble remain competitive near the top of division two and still have a chance of promotion, especially after their 101-52 win at Llanelli Steel. Tumble's top-rinkers were Mal Davies, Ivor Heritage, Darren Morris and Gwyn Morris, who won by 22 woods on rink one.

Rink scores (Tumble names first) — Rink 2: Mal Davies, Ivor Heritage, Darren Morris, Gwyn Morris (skip) 29; G Kerney (skip) 7.

Rink 3: Ken Leverington, Viv Thomas, VIv Evans, Barry James (skip) 15; Mal Griffiths (skip) 21.

Rink 4: Ken Lloyd, Jim Allen, Gwynfor Jones, Peter Williams (skip) 34; G Howell (skip) 15.

Rink 5: John Williams, Haydn Ford, Derrick Williams, Tony Rees (skip) 23; I Kerney (skip) 9.

Pts: Llanelli Steel 2, Tumble 12.

With three games remaining, Cross Hands have opened up a 21-point lead at the top of division three after beating visiting Garden Village 99-67.

Skip Ken Llewellyn mastered a 26-20 comeback rink win, Terry Duquemin guided in a superb last wood to claim seven shots on the last end on rink two, while the whitewash slipped away when Gareth Jones lost by one shot on the last end on rink one.

Rink scores (Cross Hands names first) — Rink 1: Geoff Morgan, Cyril Rogers, E Rees, Gareth Jones (skip) 20; S Thomas (ski) 21.

Rink 2: Martin Henry, Wyn Bishop, Cliff Averill, Terry Duquemin (skip) 21; M Jones (skip) 7.

Rink 3: Tom Morgan, David Rees, Steve Jordan, Harry Phillips (skip) 24; G Evans (skip) 15.

Rink 4: Teddy Davies, Ike Thomas, Eric Wilkins, Ken Llewellyn (skip) 26; A Cott (skip) 20.

Pts: Cross Hands 13, Garden Village 1.

Tony Bray played his very first division three game for Cwmamman and top-rinked 30-9. In-form Cwm beat visiting Ty'rfran 84-72, with Mike Jones and James Davies also skipping rink triumphs.

Rink scores (Cwmamman names first) — Rink 2: Gareth Williams, Thomas Jones, Alan Morris, Dyfed Lewis (skip) 11; R Courtney (skip) 35.

Rink 4: Norman Raeburn, Tony Bray, John Jones, Byron Davies (skip) 30; B John (skip) 9.

Rink 5: John Milburn, Simon Hawker, Peter Jones, Mike Jones (skip) 22; A Edwards (skip) 12.

Rink 6: Matthew Edwards, Peter Lees, Colin Davies, James Davies (skip) 21; W Lloyd (skip) 16.

Pts: Cwmamman 12, Ty'rfran 2.

Saturday's fixtures — Premier division: Ammanford Town v Parc y Dre, Carmarthen v Kidwelly.

Division one: Tybie v Llangennech.

Division two: Tumble v Llandeilo.

Division three: Parc William v Cross Hands, Garden Village v Cwmamman.

Read more from Carmarthen Journal

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES